Updated April 2019

1. Our commitment to maintaining your privacy

A core tenet of Property Vault International Pty Ltd (PropertyVAULT) and our “Vault” brands is to respect and protect our customers’ privacy.  We value all our customers and stakeholders and recognise the right to keep personal information private.  Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Property Vault International Pty Ltd (ACN 626 964 565).

Where applicable, we work to uphold your privacy according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collecting information on our Registered members

When you register on our websites, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services.  Registration (becoming a member) is completely optional.  By becoming a member you can utilise our range of services which includes recording and storing details and photographs of your property, as well as resources and support to assist in the recovery of stolen property.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our websites. We encourage you to check our websites periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

3. Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. This may include your name, age, phone number and other contact details.

4. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

(a) name;

(b) email address;

(c) residential or business address;

(c) the state in which you live;

(d) telephone details;

(e) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

(g) photographs of you with your property; and your receipt of purchase;

(k) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

5. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We may collect personal information either directly from you or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

(a) register on our websites;

(b) send us information through our websites or social media platforms;

(c) email us; or

(d) via phone communication.

6. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to enable you to use our websites;

(b) to enable you to register for our services;

(c) to communicate with you regarding your stolen property;

(d) to communicate with you about our activities, including to provide you with updates about locating your stolen property and notifications about other property;

(e) to operate, protect, improve and optimise our websites, organisation and our users’ experience;

(f) so we may market our services to you, which you can opt out of;

(g) for research purposes;

(h) to provide information to law enforcement agencies when investigating stolen property; and

(i) to comply with our legal obligations.

7. Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

(a) companies, agents or partners in our group;

(b) law enforcement and related agencies;

(c) professional advisers, dealers, agents or other third parties related to the recovery of stolen property;

(d) servicer providers necessary for the provision of our services to you.

(d) if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your data with the prospective seller or buyer);

(f) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

(g) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We will not sell, or otherwise profit from, your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to a third party for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

8. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

All recipients necessary to receive your personal information according to the purposes outlined previously are obliged act according to this Privacy Policy.

9. Using our websites and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website such as what pages you visit, when you visited and your IP address.

We may also use “cookies” or other similar tracking technologies on our website.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions.

Cookies help us track your website interests and remember your preferences.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser, however, it may affect the performance of our websites and related services..

10. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel, and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

11. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over how your privacy is managed by third-party websites.

12. Accessing or correcting your personal information

Unless you become a registered member of PropertyVAULT, we do not collect information that identifies you personally.  If you do become a registered member, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time.  If you become a registered member you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

We may need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs in providing you access to the information.  If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

13. Other information we collect

In order to provide you our services, we may also collect:

(a) details of the property you register on our websites or social media platform;

(b) if your property is stolen, details of the theft including the location and any reference number provided by a law enforcement agency;

(c) if you are selling your property the location of the property, whom you purchased the property from, and where you are advertising the property; or

(d) if you are a law enforcement officer, your workplace, rank, and employee number.

14. Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled personal information, please contact us.  We take all complaints seriously and will take any reasonable steps to rectify complaints. If you remain unsatisfied, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner.

15. Enquiries

For further information, please contact us.